Course Listings: 2023-24

Exam Schedule 

Core Courses Fall Final Exam Schedule:

Partial Differential Equations I - MAT1060HF - Thursday, December 7, 4:00-6:00pm, BA 6183
Differential Topology - MAT1300HF - Monday, December 11, 10:00am-1:00pm, BA 6183
Algebra I - MAT1100HF - Wednesday, December 13, 9:00am-12:00pm, BA 6183
Mathematical Probability I - MAT1600HF - Thursday, December 14, 10:00am-1:00pm, BA 6183
Real Analysis I - MAT1000HF - Tuesday, December 19, 2:00-5:00pm, WY 119

Core Courses Winter Final Exam Schedule:

Mathematical Probability II - MAT1601HS
Algebra II - MAT1101HS
Linear Algebra and Optimization - MAT1850HS
Complex Analysis - MAT1002HS
Real Analysis II - MAT1001HS

Monday, September 18 and Tuesday, September 19
6:00-9:00 p.m.
BA 6183

Course List Legend

  • F = a half-year course in the first term (September – December)
  • S = a half-year course in the second term (January – April)
  • M = Monday
  • T = Tuesday
  • W = Wednesday
  • TH = Thursday
  • F = Friday

Key to building codes:

AB--Astronomy and Astrophysics, 50 St. George Street
AH--Muzzo Family Alumni Hall, 121 St. Joseph Street
AP--Anthropology Building, 19 Ursula Franklin Street
BA--Bahen Centre, 40 St. George Street
FI--Fields Institute, 222 College Street
GB--Galbraith Building, 35 St. George Street
HA--Haultain Building, 170 College Street (rear of)
HS--Health Sciences Building, 155 College Street
HU--215 Huron Street, 10th Floor 
KP--Koffler House, 569 Spadina Avenue
MP--McLennan Physical Laboratories, 255 Huron Street
MS--Medical Sciences Building, 1 King's College Circle
MY--Myhal Centre, 55 St. George Street
SS--Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street
SU--Student Commons, 230 College Street
UC--University College, 15 King's College Circle
WB--Wallberg Building, 184-200 College Street
WY--Sheraton Hall, Wycliffe College, 5 Hoskin Avenue

2023–24 Course Listings

You can also find a list of our graduate courses at the School of Graduate Studies page for our department

Note: Please click on column titles to sort courses by session, titles, section etc. 

All S courses start: Monday, January 8, 2024

Classes end in S courses and in Y courses (for Winter term): Friday, April 5, 2024

Core Courses

Course Title (click for description) Session Section / Time Location Instructor
MAT1000HF*
MAT457H1F
Real Analysis I F M 10-12
W 10-11
M - GB 220
W - SS 2118
J. De Simoi
MAT1001HS*
MAT458H1S
Real Analysis II S W 2-3
F 12-2
W - KP 108 
F - GB 220
A. Burchard
MAT1002HS*
MAT454H1S
Complex Analysis S T 12-2
Th 12-1
T - MS 4279
Th - MP 137
I. Uriarte-Tuero
MAT1060HF Partial Differential Equations I  F Th 4-6
F 5-6
Th - UC 152
F - UC 161
M. Sigal
MAT1061HS Partial Differential Equations II S T 3:30-5
Th 3:30-5
BA 6183 F. Pusateri
MAT1100HF Algebra I F W 11-12
Th 11-1
BA 6183 D. Litt
MAT1101HS Algebra II S M 1-2
W 10-12
M - BA 6183
W - ES B149
F. Herzig
MAT1300HF Differential Topology F T 10-12
F 11-12
BA 6183 R. Haslhofer
MAT1301HS Algebraic Topology S M 11-1
Th 11-12
BA 6183 R. Rotman
MAT1600HF Mathematical Probability I F M 12-2
W 12-1
BA 6183 D. Dauvergne
MAT1601HS Mathematical Probability II S T 9-11
Th 9-10
BA 6183 B. Virág
MAT1850HS Linear Algebra and Optimization S T 2-3:30
Th 2-3:30 
BA 6183 A. Stinchcombe

Cross-Listed Courses

Course Title (click for description) Session Section / Time Location Instructor
MAT1202HF*
MAT417H1F
Analytic Number Theory F W 9-10
F 9-11
BA 6183 H. Kim
MAT1342HF*
MAT464H1F
Riemannian Geometry F T 1-3
Th 1-2
BA 6183 R. Rotman
MAT1404HF*
MAT409H1F
Set Theory F M 10-12
W 10-11
AB 107 S. Todorcevic
MAT1700HS*
APM426H1S
General Relativity S T 3-5
Th 2-3
HA 410 R. McCann
MAT1723HF*
APM421H1F
Mathematical Foundations of Quantum Mechanics and Quantum Information Theory F W 5-6
F 3-5
UC 161 M. Sigal
MAT1016HF*
MAT437H1F
Topics in Operator Algebras: K-Theory and C*-Algebras F MWF 2-3 BA 1220 G. Elliott
MAT1200HS*
MAT415H1S
Algebraic Number Theory S M 1-3
W 1-2
M - WI 1017
W - BA 1210
J. Tsimerman
MAT1302HS*
APM461H1S
Combinatorial Methods S Th 11-12
F 2-4
GB 304 S. Kopparty
MAT1340HS*
MAT425H1S

Differential Topology

S T 3-4
Th 3-5
BA 2165 A. Nabutovsky
MAT1901HF*
MAT482H1F
Topics in Mathematics F T 5-6
Th 4-6
BA 1230 S. Todorcevic
MAT1304HF*
CSC2429HF
Topics in Combinatorics: Finite Fields F M 12-3 UC 87 S. Kopparty
MAT1856HS*
APM466H1S
Mathematical Finance S M 11-2 AH 400 L. Seco

Topics Courses

Course Title (click for description) Session Section / Time Location Instructor
MAT1191HF Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Polytopes, Matroids, and Algebraic Geometry F T 12-1
Th 1-3
T - BA 6183
Th - BA 6180
H. Spink
MAT1045HF Topics in Ergodic Theory: Introduction to random walks on groups F T 10-12
Th 10-11
FI 309 G. Tiozzo
MAT1062HF Topics in Partial Differential Equations I: Hyperbolic Differential Equations F W 10-12
F 2-3
W - SS 2114
F - BA 2179
S. Aretakis
MAT1192HF Advanced Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Derived Algebraic Geometry F T 3-4
Th 2-4
BA 6183 N. Rozenblyum
MAT1210HF Topics in Number Theory: Class Field Theory F T 1-3
W 12-1
T - AP 124
W - MS 3278
I. Varma
MAT1305HF Topics in Geometric Topology: An introduction to Teichmüller space and Mapping Class Group F T 4-5:30
Th 4-5:30
BA 6183 K. Rafi
MAT1312HF Topics in Geometry: Hamiltonian Group Actions and Equivariant Cohomology F W 1-3
F 1-2
W, 1-2 - SU 255
W, 2-3 - GB 120
F - SU 255
L. Jeffrey
MAT1351HF Topics in Homotopy Theory: Seiberg–Witten Theory and Equivariant Stable Homotopy Theory F MWTh 12-1 BA B026 A. Kupers
MAT1435HF Topics in Set Theory: Measurable combinatorics and local algorithms F W 10-11
F 10-12
W - BA 6183
F - BA 6180
S. Unger
MAT1510HF Deep Learning: Theory & Data Science F MTW 3-4 M - MP 134
T - SS 1070
W - GB  244
V. Papyan
MAT1739HF Topics in Mathematical Physics: Introduction to Waves and Black Holes F M 11-12
Th 10-12
M - BA 6183
Th - BA 6180
Y. Shlapentokh-Rothman
MAT1845HF Dynamical Systems: Renormalization in one-dimensional dynamics: an introduction F M 1-2
W 1-3
BA 6180 M. Yampolsky
MAT1103HS Topics in Algebra I: Algebraic Geometry and Smooth Topology S WF 10:30-12:00 Online and BA 6180 A. Khovanskii
MAT1120HS Lie Groups and Lie Algebras I S M 5-7
Th 2-3
M - BA 6183
Th - BA 6180
E. Meinrenken
MAT1128HS Topics in Probability: Random Matrix S M 10-11
W 10-12
M - BA B025
W - BA 6183
B. Landon
MAT1191HS Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Curves and Surfaces S T 11-12
F 10-12
BA 6183 D. Litt
MAT1192HS Advanced Topics in Algebraic Geometry: Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry S MW 3:30-5 HU 1018 J. Tsimerman
MAT1312HS Topics in Geometry: Meromorphic connections and the Stokes phenomenon S T 2-3:30
Th 3-4:30
BA 6180 M. Gualtieri
MAT1341HS Topics in Differential Geometry S M 2-4
Th 1-2
BA 6180 Y. Liokumovich
MAT1360HS Complex Manifolds: Abelian Varieties and Theta Functions  S W 12-1
F 1-3
BA 6180 S. Kudla
MAT1435HS Set Theory: Forcing and its Applications S T 4-6
Th 5-6
BA 6180 S. Todorcevic
MAT1502HS Topics in Geometric Analysis: Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Kahler-Einstein Manifolds S T 10-11:30
Th 10-11:30
BA 6180 T. Collins
MAT1347HS Topics in Symplectic Geometry and Topology: Introduction to Contact Geometry S MW 1-2
F 12-1
BA 6180 E. Murphy
MAT1951HS Reading in Applied Mathematics: Randomness and Geometry S Please refer to website   F. Labourie

 


Last Updated: February 14, 2024